Filter

Dharmendra Sutradhar Thumbnail

Dharmendra Sutradhar

  • Featured
  • Most relevant
  • Best selling
  • Alphabetically, A-Z
  • Alphabetically, Z-A
  • Price, low to high
  • Price, high to low
  • Date, old to new
  • Date, new to old

MeMeraki Promise Backed By MeMeraki Promise Authenticity • Safe Delivery • Easy Resolution

  1. Shop Mahishasur in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Mahishasur in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  2. Buy Lord Hanuman in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Lord Hanuman in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  3. Buy Maa Durga in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Maa Durga in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  4. Shop Maa Saraswati in Chhau mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Maa Saraswati in Chhau mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  5. Shop Maa Durga in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Maa Durga in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  6. Shop Lord Ganesha Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Lord Ganesha Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  7. Shop Maa Durga Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Maa Durga Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  8. Shop Maa Saraswati Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Maa Saraswati Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  9. Shop Lord Krishna Chhau mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Lord Krishna Chhau mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  10. Mahisasura Mardini: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Mahisasura Mardini: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    12 in X 12 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹5,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹5,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  11. Devi Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Devi Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    12 in X 12 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹5,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹5,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  12. wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Goddess Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    24 in X 18 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹27,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  13. buy The Tribal Community: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    The Tribal Community: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    12 in X 12 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹6,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹6,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  14. The Asura: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    The Asura: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    24 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹38,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹38,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  15. Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    The Divine Power of Maa Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    12 in X 10 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹5,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹5,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  16. Devi Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Devi Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    12 in X 12 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹4,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹4,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  17. Maa Durga Chhau Mask for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Maa Durga: Chhau Mask of Maa Durga by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹19,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹19,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  18. Devi Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Devi Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹19,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹19,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  19. Maa Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    The Divine Splendor of Maa Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    18 in X 24 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹19,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹19,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  20. A Tribal Couple: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    A Tribal Couple: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    8 in X 7 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹3,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹3,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  21. Goddess Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Goddess Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    12 in X 12 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹5,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹5,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  22. Maa Durga: A Distinct Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Maa Durga: A Distinct Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    9 in X 7 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹3,200
    Sale
    cartImg ₹3,200
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  23. Lord Ganesha: A Chhau Mask Spectacle by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Lord Ganesha: A Chhau Mask Spectacle by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    12 in X 12 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹4,800
    Sale
    cartImg ₹4,800
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  24. Kathakali: A Chhau Mask Wonder by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Kathakali: A Chhau Mask Wonder by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    12 in X 10 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹4,800
    Sale
    cartImg ₹4,800
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  25. Shop Goddess Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Goddess Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    8 in X 6 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹2,800
    Sale
    cartImg ₹2,800
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  26. wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Maa Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    8 in X 6 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹2,800
    Sale
    cartImg ₹2,800
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  27. Buy Lord Ganesha in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Lord Ganesha in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    8 in X 6 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹2,800
    Sale
    cartImg ₹2,800
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  28. Goddess Durga: A Mystical Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Goddess Durga: A Mystical Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    8 in X 6 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹2,800
    Sale
    cartImg ₹2,800
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  29. The Resplendent Goddess Durga: Chhau Mask  for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    The Resplendent Goddess Durga: Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    24 in X 18 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹19,500
    Sale
    cartImg ₹19,500
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  30. Devi Durga in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Devi Durga in Chhau Mask by Dharmendra Sutradhar

    Made To Order

    8 in X 6 in

    Artist - Dharmendra Sutradhar blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹2,800
    Sale
    cartImg ₹2,800
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
× Review photo

Trusted by Thousands of Art Lovers Worldwide

Experience worry-free art shopping on India's most reliable platform for heritage crafts.

Endorsed by Industry Leaders

Hear what leading voices in design and craft have to say about MeMeraki.

Frequently Asked Questions

What diverse themes and characters are featured in Dharmendra Sutradhar's Purulia Chhau mask collection?

This collection celebrates Hindu mythology and tribal culture, showcasing vibrant Chhau masks of divine figures like Durga, Shiva, Krishna, Ganesha, and Saraswati. You'll also find iconic characters such as Mahishasura and Ghatotkach, alongside unique tribal portrayals, each reflecting rich narratives from Purulia.

What materials are traditionally used to craft the Purulia Chhau masks in this collection?

These authentic Chhau masks are traditionally crafted using a base of paper pulp, clay, and mud, layered over a light bamboo frame. They are meticulously hand-painted with natural pigments and vibrant poster colors, giving each sculpture its distinctive, expressive character and remarkable detail.

How can I ensure the authenticity of a Chhau mask from Dharmendra Sutradhar, and how do I purchase one through MeMeraki?

Yes, each authentic Chhau mask from Dharmendra Sutradhar's collection is accompanied by a signed Certificate of Authenticity from MeMeraki, guaranteeing its origin and craftsmanship. You can securely purchase these unique artworks directly through the MeMeraki website, with options for custom sizing.

What makes Dharmendra Sutradhar's Chhau masks a unique expression of traditional Indian art?

Dharmendra Sutradhar, a national award-winning artisan from Purulia, represents the fourth generation dedicated to Chhau mask making. His work uniquely blends ancestral techniques with innovative designs, inspired by divine figures and his deep spiritual connection to the craft, preserving a rich cultural heritage.

How can traditional Purulia Chhau masks enhance contemporary home decor?

These dynamic Chhau masks, with their bold colors and expressive forms, offer a captivating focal point for modern interiors. They introduce a unique cultural narrative and artistic texture, blending traditional Indian artistry seamlessly into diverse contemporary aesthetics, from minimalist to eclectic.

Where do the Chhau masks in this collection originate, and what cultural significance do they hold?

These vibrant Chhau masks originate from Purulia, West Bengal, specifically from artisan Dharmendra Sutradhar's ancestral village of Charidia. Rooted in the Chhau dance tradition, they depict mythological and tribal characters, embodying centuries of regional folklore, spiritual devotion, and artistic expression.

Does Dharmendra Sutradhar introduce new designs within this ancient Chhau mask tradition?

Yes, Dharmendra Sutradhar, while deeply rooted in tradition, is passionate about innovation. He continuously experiments with new designs and vibrant colors, drawing inspiration from various divine figures and Hindu mythology, aiming to revitalize the handicraft industry and create opportunities for fellow artisans.

Dharmendra Sutradhar's Biography

Artist Dharmendra Sutradhar
Age 45
Place Of Birth Charida, Purulia
Artform
Bio

Dharmendra Sutradhar, a seasoned artisan from Purulia's quaint village of Charidia, has been immersed in the tradition of mask handicrafts since childhood, inheriting the craft from his forefathers. With 23 years of experience under his belt, Dharmendra represents the fourth generation in his family dedicated to the art form, with even the younger members enthusiastically following suit. Despite his modest educational background, having completed his studies up to the ninth grade in Baghmundi, Dharmendra's talent has been recognized with prestigious accolades, including multiple state awards and a national award for his exceptional craftsmanship, notably for his creation of Ghatotkach, a character from Hindu mythology.

Driven by a passion for innovation and a deep spiritual connection to his craft, Dharmendra finds joy in experimenting with new designs and colors, particularly inspired by divine figures like Durga, Shiva, Krishna, and Buddha. However, amidst the fulfillment he finds in his work, Dharmendra grapples with the harsh realities of financial constraints, relying solely on his craft for income. He harbors a dream of revitalizing the dwindling handicraft industry by creating opportunities for artisans in his village and beyond, envisioning a marketplace where their talents can shine and their livelihoods secured, ensuring the continuity of this cherished tradition for generations to come. Supported by his four brothers, who share his dedication to the craft, Dharmendra remains steadfast in his commitment to preserving and promoting the rich heritage of Purulia's handicrafts.

Awards National Merit Award, MSME Award, State Award.