Filter

Ghazipur Wall Hanging Thumbnail

Ghazipur Wall Hanging

  • Featured
  • Most relevant
  • Best selling
  • Alphabetically, A-Z
  • Alphabetically, Z-A
  • Price, low to high
  • Price, high to low
  • Date, old to new
  • Date, new to old
GI Tag

MeMeraki Promise Backed By MeMeraki Promise Authenticity • Safe Delivery • Easy Resolution

  1. Shop Peacock in Ghazipur Wall Hanging by Md. Matim
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!
    Regular
    cartImg ₹2,400
    Sale
    cartImg ₹2,400
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
    32 in X 22 in
    Artist: Md Matim Ghazipur Wall Hanging
    Made To Order

    Peacock in Ghazipur Wall Hanging by Md. Matim

    Peacock in Ghazipur Wall Hanging by Md. Matim

    Made To Order

    32 in X 22 in

    Artist - Md Matim blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹2,400
    Sale
    cartImg ₹2,400
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  2. Symbiotic Relationship: Nature's Grand Design Ghazipur Wall Hanging by Md. Matim for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!
    Regular
    cartImg ₹2,400
    Sale
    cartImg ₹2,400
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
    30 in X 20 in
    Artist: Md Matim Ghazipur Wall Hanging
    Made To Order

    Symbiotic Relationship: Nature's Grand Design Ghazipur Wall Hanging by Md. Matim

    Regular
    cartImg ₹2,400
    Sale
    cartImg ₹2,400
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
× Review photo

Trusted by Thousands of Art Lovers Worldwide

Experience worry-free art shopping on India's most reliable platform for heritage crafts.

Endorsed by Industry Leaders

Hear what leading voices in design and craft have to say about MeMeraki.

About Ghazipur Wall Hanging

Ghazipur wall hangings are an exquisite form of textile art originating from the small city of Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh, India. However, this craft is now practiced in places like...  Read More

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I ensure the authenticity of Ghazipur Wall Hangings from MeMeraki?

MeMeraki guarantees authentic Ghazipur wall hangings, handcrafted by master artisans like Md. Matim, who uphold centuries-old traditions. Each exquisite piece comes with a signed Certificate of Authenticity. We also offer secure international shipping and custom sizing options for many artworks, ensuring a trusted and seamless purchasing experience.

What materials are traditionally used in Ghazipur Wall Hangings?

Ghazipur wall hangings are meticulously crafted using a blend of natural yarns, primarily silk, jute, and cotton, often embellished with shimmering metallic threads. Artisans employ traditional bleaching, natural dyeing techniques, weaving on pit looms, and intricate embroidery to bring their vibrant and detailed designs to life.

What is the cultural significance and historical legacy of Ghazipur Wall Hangings?

Originating centuries ago in Uttar Pradesh, Ghazipur wall hangings initially served as symbols of prosperity and decorative pieces for homes, temples, and sacred spaces. MeMeraki celebrates this enduring legacy, showcasing how skilled artisans continue to weave captivating narratives inspired by local landscapes, traditions, and mythology, preserving a unique textile art form.

Can traditional Ghazipur Wall Hangings complement contemporary home decor?

Absolutely. While deeply rooted in tradition, Ghazipur wall hangings bring a unique blend of vibrant colors, intricate patterns, and natural textures that beautifully complement modern aesthetics. Their diverse themes, ranging from abstract to nature-inspired, make them versatile statement pieces for any contemporary living space, adding warmth and cultural depth.

What variety of styles and themes can I explore within the Ghazipur Wall Hanging collection?

This collection offers a rich tapestry of designs, featuring intricate motifs inspired by nature, mythology, and religious symbolism. You'll discover vibrant depictions of flowers, birds, animals, and landscapes, alongside geometric patterns. Each piece showcases the distinctive amalgamation of traditional weaving and embroidery, ensuring a unique decorative experience.

Where are Ghazipur Wall Hangings primarily created today, and how has the craft evolved?

While originating in Ghazipur, this exquisite textile art is now vibrantly practiced across Mirzapur, Varanasi, and Chandauli, engaging over 3000 families. The craft evolved from decorative pieces for homes and temples, incorporating rich storytelling through diverse themes and intricate techniques like pit loom weaving and elaborate embroidery.

What makes the craftsmanship of Ghazipur Wall Hangings distinct?

Ghazipur wall hangings are distinguished by their unique amalgamation of various weaving and embroidery styles. Artisans undertake intricate steps like bleaching natural yarns, precise dyeing, and expert weaving on traditional pit looms. Complex designs that cannot be woven are then meticulously embroidered with silk and jute, resulting in their characteristic vibrant colors and fine detail.

Highlights of Ghazipur Wall Hanging Artform

Artform Ghazipur Wall Hanging
Origin
Materials Used
Colours Used
Popular Themes
Price Range
Artists
Special Status Geographical Indication (GI) Tag
Making Process Handmade