Filter

Mridu Moucham Bora Thumbnail

Mridu Moucham Bora

  • Featured
  • Most relevant
  • Best selling
  • Alphabetically, A-Z
  • Alphabetically, Z-A
  • Price, low to high
  • Price, high to low
  • Date, old to new
  • Date, new to old

MeMeraki Promise Backed By MeMeraki Promise Authenticity • Safe Delivery • Easy Resolution

  1. Shop Lord Sriram in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Ramlalla in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    30 in X 19 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹180,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹180,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  2. Shop ARISTA HASTI in Assamese by Mridu Mocham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    ARISTA HASTI in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    5.5 in X 16 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  3. Shop The Royal Procession of Swargadeu in Assamese by Mridu Mocham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    The Royal Procession of Swargadeu in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    5.5 in X 16 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  4. Shop The Royal Procession of Swargadeu -2 in Assamese by Mridu Mocham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    The Royal Procession of Swargadeu-2 in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    5.5 in X 16 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  5. Shop A Royal Carriage in Assamese by Mridu Mocham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    A Royal Carriage in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    5.5 in X 16 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  6. Buy Elephants in Assamese by Mridu Mocham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Elephants in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    5.5 in X 16 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  7. Shop Royal Show in Assamese by Mridu Mocham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Royal Show in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    5.5 in X 16 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹44,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  8. Shop Kaziranga-Kingdom in Assamese Miniature (Gadgayan) by Mridu Mocham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Kaziranga-Kingdom in Assamese Miniature (Gadgayan) by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    5.5 in X 16 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹36,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹36,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  9. Shop Gajendra Moksha-2 in Assamese Miniature (Sattriya)
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Gajendra Moksha-2 in Assamese Miniature (Sattriya) by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    18 in X 30 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹36,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹36,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  10. Shop "Tuk Tsi Ta ( Name of a Heaven) in Tai ( Phake ): Assamese
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Tuk Tsi Ta ( Name of a Heaven) in Tai ( Phake ): Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    60 in X 48 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹50,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹50,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  11. Shop Vishnu in Assamese by Mridu Mocham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Vishnu in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    5.3 in X 13.5 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹30,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹30,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  12. Shop Krishna and his Friend in Assamese by Mridu Mocham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Krishna and his Friend in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    4.5 in X 14.5 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹30,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹30,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  13. Shop Tradition in Assamese by Mridu Mocham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Tradition in Assamese by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    4.3 in X 15.5 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹30,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹30,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  14. Shop Bihu Dance in Assamese Painting by Mridu Moucham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Bihu Dance in Assamese Painting by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    18 in X 30 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹24,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹24,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  15. Shop One-Horned Rhino in Assamese Painting
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    One-Horned Rhino in Assamese Painting by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    18 in X 30 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹24,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹24,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  16. Shop The Tea Gardens of Assam in Assamese Painting
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    The Tea Gardens of Assam in Assamese Painting by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    18 in X 30 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹24,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹24,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  17. Shop The Rang Ghar in Assamese Painting by Mridu Moucham Bora
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    The Rang Ghar in Assamese Painting by Mridu Moucham Bora

    Made To Order

    18 in X 30 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹24,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹24,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  18. Sristi- Tattva Assamese manuscript art for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Sristi- Tattva: ASSAMESE MANUSCRIPT PAINTING BY MRIDU MOUCHAM BORA

    Made To Order

    36 in X 48 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹90,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹90,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  19. China yatra Assamese manuscript for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    China Yatra: ASSAMESE MANUSCRIPT PAINTING BY MRIDU MOUCHAM BORA

    Made To Order

    72 in X 108 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹110,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹110,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  20. Ravana Vadha Assamese manuscript for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Ravana Vadha: ASSAMESE MANUSCRIPT PAINTING BY MRIDU MOUCHAM BORA

    Made To Order

    18 in X 32 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹24,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹24,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  21. Maytsa Avatara Assamese Manuscript Painting
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Maytsa Avatara: ASSAMESE MANUSCRIPT PAINTING BY MRIDU MOUCHAM BORA

    Made To Order

    30 in X 144 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹76,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹76,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  22. Sristi- Tattva Assamese manuscript for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Sristi- Tattva: ASSAMESE MANUSCRIPT PAINTING BY MRIDU MOUCHAM BORA

    Made To Order

    8 in X 18 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹8,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹8,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  23. Gajendra moksha Assamese manuscript art for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Gajendra Moksha: ASSAMESE MANUSCRIPT PAINTING BY MRIDU MOUCHAM BORA

    Made To Order

    0.4 in X 12 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹9,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹9,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
  24. Rasa krida Assamese manuscript art for sale
    wishlist icon Wishlisted! Removed!

    Rasa Krida: ASSAMESE MANUSCRIPT PAINTING BY MRIDU MOUCHAM BORA

    Made To Order

    12 in X 36 in

    Artist - Mridu Moucham Bora blue-tick

    Regular
    cartImg ₹9,000
    Sale
    cartImg ₹9,000
    Regular
    Unit Price
    per 
× Review photo

Trusted by Thousands of Art Lovers Worldwide

Experience worry-free art shopping on India's most reliable platform for heritage crafts.

Endorsed by Industry Leaders

Hear what leading voices in design and craft have to say about MeMeraki.

Frequently Asked Questions

What defines the Assamese manuscript paintings in Mridu Moucham Bora's collection?

This collection showcases the intricate Sattriya school of art, a unique form of Assamese manuscript painting. Each piece reflects Mridu Moucham Bora's decade-long mastery, blending traditional techniques with rich cultural narratives from Assam, making them distinct expressions of India's artistic heritage.

How does Mridu Moucham Bora's background influence his distinctive Assamese art?

Mridu Moucham Bora's profound connection to Assam stems from his early training in Dhing, learning manuscript preservation, mask-making, and traditional Assamese painting from age nine. This deep immersion ensures each artwork authentically embodies the region's cultural ethos and artistic legacy.

What traditional materials and mediums are typically used in this collection?

Mridu Moucham Bora primarily employs Sanchipat (traditional bark paper), Assam Muga Silk, Handmade Paper, and Canvas. He meticulously uses natural and traditional pigments, occasionally incorporating durable acrylic colors to capture the vibrant essence of Assamese art.

What diverse themes and narratives can I explore within this collection?

The collection spans rich narratives, from mythological tales of Ram, Vishnu, and Krishna to depictions of Assamese life like the Bihu Dance and Royal Processions. You'll also find unique portrayals of regional wildlife such as the One-Horned Rhino and landscapes like the Tea Gardens.

Will Mridu Moucham Bora's traditional Assamese art complement modern interior designs?

Yes, absolutely. The vibrant colors and intricate details of Mridu Moucham Bora's Assamese paintings create striking focal points. MeMeraki encourages blending cultural heritage with contemporary aesthetics, allowing these unique artworks to add depth and a global touch to any modern home.

How can I ensure the authenticity of Mridu Moucham Bora's artworks from MeMeraki?

MeMeraki prioritizes authenticity. Every original artwork by Mridu Moucham Bora purchased through us comes with a signed Certificate of Authenticity. This document verifies the piece's origin, traditional craftsmanship, and direct connection to the artist.

Why is Mridu Moucham Bora's collection a significant choice for art enthusiasts?

This collection offers authentic, handmade Assamese manuscript paintings by a recognized master of the Sattriya school. It provides a rare opportunity to acquire art steeped in unique cultural narratives, showcasing exceptional traditional artistry and enriching any collection with profound historical and artistic value.

Mridu Moucham Bora's Biography

Artist Mridu Moucham Bora
Age 46
Place Of Birth Dhing, Nagaon
Artform
Bio

Mridu Moucham Bora is an artist who hails from a place called Dhing in Assam. He has been working in the area of manuscript painting in Assam for more than a decade and has a great deal of practical knowledge in this field of work. He was 9 year old when he was enrolled in an art school, he was introducted to traditional Assamese painting and started learning arts and crafts like mask making, woodwork, manuscript preservation and process of manuscript preparation. He did his first project of writing and painting Arjuna-Bhanjana in the tradition style in 2010. He specializes in Sattriya school of art which is one of the four art forms that falls under manuscript painting of Assam.